Announcing the Spectrum 21 Award Nominees

SpectrumJudging_08

The Spectrum 21 jury: J. Anthony Kosar, Allen Williams, Cory Godbey, George Pratt and Shelly Wan.

The Spectrum 21 jury has nominated the top five artists in each of the eight categories for a silver and gold award. The winners will be announced at the Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event in Kansas City, MO on May 10th. I will post the actual images on the Spectrum website soon. A big congratulations to these artists!

The Spectrum 21 Award Nominees Are…

Advertising

Anita Kunz -- Little Monsters

Anita Kunz — Little Monsters

Victo Ngai -- A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year

Victo Ngai — A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year

Gabriel Verdon -- Hiversaires

Gabriel Verdon — Hiversaires

Kent Williams -- The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies

Kent Williams — The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies

Shu Yan -- Go Into the Gate

Shu Yan — Go Into the Gate

Advertising
Anita Kunz — Little Monsters
Victo Ngai — A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year
Gabriel Verdon — Hiversaires
Kent Williams — The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies
Shu Yan — Go Into the Gate

Book

Nicolas Delort -- The End of the Road

Nicolas Delort — The End of the Road

Scott Gustafson -- Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles

Scott Gustafson — Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles

John Harris -- Fire: the Road Beside the Wall

John Harris — Fire: the Road Beside the Wall

Petar Meseldzija -- The Golden Apple Tree 1

Petar Meseldzija — The Golden Apple Tree 1

Kirsti Wakelin -- Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao

Kirsti Wakelin — Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao

Book
Nicolas Delort — The End of the Road
Scott Gustafson — Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles
John Harris — Fire: the Road Beside the Wall
Petar Meseldzija — The Golden Apple Tree 1
Kirsti Wakelin — Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao

Comics

Thomas Campi -- The Red Door

Thomas Campi — The Red Door

He Jie Mona -- All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings  #4

He Jie Mona — All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings #4

Goni Montes -- Clive Barker's Next Testament #6

Goni Montes — Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6

Mark A. Nelson -- Seasons, page 1

Mark A. Nelson — Seasons, page 1

David Palumbo -- No Good Deed

David Palumbo — No Good Deed

Comics
Thomas Campi — The Red Door
He Jie Mona — All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings  #4
Goni Montes — Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6
Mark A. Nelson — Seasons, page 1
David Palumbo — No Good Deed

Concept Art

Jamie Jones -- Blackzero Interior

Jaime Jones — Black Zero Interior

Vance Kovacs -- John Carter Punches a Thark

Vance Kovacs — John Carter Punches a Thark

Brian Matyas -- Messenger Girl

Brian Matyas — Messenger Girl

Theo Prins -- Kite City 2

Theo Prins — Kite City 2

Theo Prins -- Refugees

Theo Prins — Refugees

Concept Art
Jaime Jones — Black Zero Interior
Vance Kovacs — John Carter Punches a Thark
Brian Matyas — Messenger Girl
Theo Prins — Kite City 2
Theo Prins — Refugees

Dimensional

Jessica Dalvo -- Don't Mind Me

Jessica Dalva — Don’t Mind Me

Colin and Kristine Poole -- Hot Diggety Dog

Colin and Kristine Poole — Hot Diggety Dog

Forest Rogers -- Goblin Spider

Forest Rogers — Goblin Spider

The Shiflett Bros. -- Vertical Man-Tank, 1892

The Shiflett Bros. — Vertical Man-Tank, 1892

Shaun Tan -- Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs

Shaun Tan — Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs

Dimensional
Jessica Dalva — Don’t Mind Me
Colin and Kristine Poole — Hot Diggety Dog
Forest Rogers — Goblin Spider
The Shiflett Bros. — Vertical Man-Tank, 1892
Shaun Tan — Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs

Editorial

Nicolas Delort -- Rumor of Angels

Nicolas Delort — Rumor of Angels

Bill Mayer -- Fragile Planet

Bill Mayer — Fragile Planet

Tran Nguyen -- The Insects of Love

Tran Nguyen — The Insects of Love

Yuko Shimizu -- Hair Tree

Yuko Shimizu — Hair Tree

Luo Xin -- Recall

Luo Xin — Recall

Editorial
Nicolas Delort — Rumor of Angels
Bill Mayer — Fragile Planet
Tran Nguyen — The Insects of Love
Yuko Shimizu — Hair Tree
Luo Xin — Recall

Institutional

Ed Binkley -- The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit

Ed Binkley — The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit

Bill Carman -- Shared Eyewear

Bill Carman — Shared Eyewear

Donato Giancola --  Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin

Donato Giancola — Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin

Justin Sweet -- Blacksea

Justin Sweet — Blacksea

Rebecca Yanovskaya -- Ascent of Man

Rebecca Yanovskaya — Ascent of Man

Institutional
Ed Binkley — The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit
Bill Carman — Shared Eyewear
Donato Giancola —  Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin
Justin Sweet — Blacksea
Rebecca Yanovskaya — Ascent of Man

Unpublished

Audrey Benjaminsen -- Lady of Light

Audrey Benjaminsen — Lady of Light

Jean-Baptiste Monge -- Ode to the Moon

Jean-Baptiste Monge — Ode to the Moon

Yukari Masuike -- Riding Horse on the Freezing Day

Yukari Masuike — Riding Horse on the Freezing Day

Omar Rayyan -- The Long Walk Home

Omar Rayyan — The Long Walk Home

 

Annie Stegg -- Lilaia the Naiad

Annie Stegg — Lilaia the Naiad

Unpublished
Audrey Benjaminsen — Lady of Light
Jean-Baptiste Monge — Ode to the Moon
Yukari Masuike — Riding Horse on the Freezing Day
Omar Rayyan — The Long Walk Home
Annie Stegg — Lilaia the Naiad

Enjoy,

John

John Fleskes
Flesk Publications
Flesk Publications on Facebook
Spectrum Fantastic Art
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live on Facebook

Text and noted photographs copyright © 2013 John Fleskes. Artwork copyright © their respective owners. All Rights Reserved.

7 thoughts on “Announcing the Spectrum 21 Award Nominees

  1. Pingback: Spectrum 21 Awards Finalists | File 770

  2. Pingback: wow!!! | Yiovanna's Blog

  3. What an absolute pleasure looking through the award nominees stunning works. Thank you!

Comments are closed.